KEM HR

Hybrid Vinylester Universal Anchoring Adhesive with Seismic Certification

KEM HR is a universal hybrid vinylester anchoring adhesive for structural fixings in seismic areas.
The fast curing formula provides high performances when anchoring threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete and masonry.
Working temperature: from -40 up to +80°C short period and from -40 up to +50°C long period.

ETA
Seismic C1 C2

Product Details

Images

Features

Material

Hybrid vinylester

Application

Applications

  • Steel constructions
  • Wood to concrete fixings
  • Industrial construction
  • Steel and metal construction (railings, brackets, etc.)
  • Anchorages for gates and machines
  • Post-installed rebar connections

Suitable for

  • Threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete
  • Threaded rods in masonry
  • Suitable base materials:

    Concrete

    Solid brick

    Honeycomb

    Cell like clay brick

    Light weight honeycomb brick

    Hollow dense aggregate block

    Hollow light aggregate block

    Aerated concrete (partially suitable)

    Solid stone1)

    Wood

    1) For application on natural stone or marble, carry out test and wait 24/48 hours for any reactions

For installation instructions and information please refer to Technical Documents.

Technical Data

KEM HR

References Name DB nr. [mm] NOBB nr. Color of resin Content Sanitary text languages Storage months Packaging qty Pcs./pallet
955030BH00000KEM HR 955--Blue-to-Grey300EN, FR, NL, DE, CS, PL18121152

Characteristic resistance - Tension - NRk [kN] - Carbon Steel 5.8

References embedment depth Characteristic resistance – Carbon steel 5.8
hef Tension - NRk
Cracked concrete Non-cracked concrete
C20/25 C20/25
KEM HR + M8809.117.1
KEM HR + M109012.722.6
KEM HR + M1211018.733.2
KEM HR + M1612528.350.3
KEM HR + M20170-85.5
KEM HR + M24210-126.7

Characteristic resistance - Shear - VRk [kN]

References embedment depth Characteristic resistance
hef Shear - VRk
Static and quasi-static loads
Carbon steel 5.8 Stainless steel A4 70
KEM HR + M8801113
KEM HR + M109017.420
KEM HR + M1211025.330
KEM HR + M1612547.155
KEM HR + M2017073.585.8
KEM HR + M24210105.9123.6

Design resistance - Tension - NRd [kN] – Carbon steel 5.8

References embedment depth Design resistance – Carbon steel 5.8
hef Tension - NRd
Cracked concrete Non-cracked concrete
C20/25 C20/25
KEM HR + M88059.5
KEM HR + M10907.112.6
KEM HR + M1211010.418.4
KEM HR + M1612515.727.9
KEM HR + M20170-47.5
KEM HR + M24210-70.4

Installation

Installation

Installation parameters - Concrete

References embedment depth Installation parameteres
hef Ø drilling -  d0 drilling depth (zyl.) - h0 ≥ Max. fixture hole Ø  -  df ≤ Wrench size DIN 934 (ISO 4032)  -  SW Max installation torque - Tinst,max
KEM HR + M880108091310
KEM HR + M10901290121720
KEM HR + M1211014110141940
KEM HR + M1612518125182480
KEM HR + M20170241702230120
KEM HR + M24210282102636160

Notes to the load charts of threaded rods on concrete:

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances in concrete C20/25
(2) Design Method acc. to EN 1992-4:2018 (γc= 1,5; ψsus= 1)
(3) The design loads Nrd and Vrd derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors ym proportional to each diameter
(4) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm proportional to each diameter
(5) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40° on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(6) Value of pure shear with distance from the edge C ≥ 10xhnom
(7) Seismic resistances include the factors αeq = 0,85 (single anchor under tension in the case of concrete cone failure)
(8) Seismic C2 tension resistances refer to threaded rods min class 8.8 for carbon steel or 70 for stainless steel
(9) For all other conditions and more detailed information please refer to Technical Sheet and ETA certifications
 

Spacing, edge distance and member thickness - Concrete

References Spacing, edge distance and member thickness
BFK embedment depths
Characteristic spacing  - scr,N min. spacing - smin Characteristic edge distance  - ccr,N min. edge distance  - cmin Min. member thickness  -  hmin
KEM HR + M82404012040110
KEM HR + M102705013550120
KEM HR + M123306016560140
KEM HR + M163808019080161
KEM HR + M20510100255100218
KEM HR + M24630120315120266

Reference

Advantages

  • Fast curing
  • Seismic performance C1 and C2
  • Suitable for damp concrete and flooded holes

Product features

•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0106 for C1 and C2 seismic category according TR049
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0106 for cracked concrete opt.1 according to EAD 330499-01-0601 
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0105 on masonry according to EAD 330076-00-0604 
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0104 for post-installed rebar connection according to EAD 330087-00-601
•    Medium-heavy weights 
•    Good thixotropy
•    Vertical ceiling fixings
•    Temperature range after curing: -40 / +50°C (max 80°C for short period)
•    Leed tested A+

Safety data sheet available on web site www.strongtie.eu/sds

Certification

Declaration of Performance (DoP)

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

ZIP Packages

Buy from Distributor

No items available.

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie U.K.

Simpson Strong-Tie

Cardinal Point, Winchester Road
Tamworth
Staffordshire
B78 3HG
United Kingdom